Skip to content

Essar Ferndale Service Station

Morris Terrice, North Road, CF43 4ST Ferndale — Wales

Note: Price data is updated hourly and may be several hours out of date.

Unleaded (E10)

£ 1.719
Last price change: 15/10/2026, 15:11
1.0 p below regional avg

Diesel

£ 1.979
Last price change: 15/10/2026, 15:10
1.0 p below regional avg
Fill-up costUnleaded (E10)£68.76Diesel£79.16

Essar Ferndale Service Station is a petrol station in Ferndale, Wales. Find current diesel and unleaded prices, the full price history, opening hours and accepted payment methods — data source: UK Fuel Finder.

Price history

Interactive price history for this petrol station — shows diesel and unleaded price trends over the selected time range. Essar Ferndale Service Station: Unleaded (E10): £ 1.719, Diesel: £ 1.979.

Price history
DateDieselUnleaded (E10)
17/10/2026£ 1.979£ 1.719
18/10/2026£ 1.979£ 1.719
20/10/2026£ 1.979£ 1.719
21/10/2026£ 1.979£ 1.719
22/10/2026£ 1.979£ 1.719
23/10/2026£ 1.979£ 1.719
24/10/2026£ 1.979£ 1.719

Prices are based on data reported by the station and may differ from the price at the pump.

Loading map… — Essar Ferndale Service Station, Morris Terrice, North Road, CF43 4ST Ferndale. 5 nearby petrol stations.

Price analysis

  • Essar Ferndale Service Station is currently 1.0p (0.5%) cheaper than the average in Wales.
  • Cheaper alternative: Asda Tonypandy Superstore (4.2 km away) is 3.2p cheaper.
  • Essar Ferndale Service Station is located in Ferndale, Wales.

Is the Essar Ferndale Service Station petrol station cheap or expensive?

Essar Ferndale Service Station is currently cheaper than the average station in Wales. Diesel currently costs £ 1.979 here — cheaper than 58% of the 494 stations compared in Wales.

Price statistics

30 days
Low£ 1.979
High£ 1.989
Average£ 1.986
90 days
Low£ 1.799
High£ 1.989
Average£ 1.890
1 year
Low£ 1.641
High£ 1.989
Average£ 1.840
  • Essar Ferndale Service Station is currently cheaper than 58% of stations in Wales.
  • Statistically, the cheapest day to fill up here is Monday.
  • The price has changed 1 times in the last 30 days.
Monthly average prices
MonthAvg. price
April 2026£ 1.887
May 2026£ 1.878
June 2026£ 1.770
July 2026£ 1.716
August 2026£ 1.851
September 2026£ 1.923
October 2026£ 1.982

Data since April 2026

Frequently asked questions about Essar Ferndale Service Station

When is fuel cheapest at Essar Ferndale Service Station?

Statistically, the cheapest day to fill up at Essar Ferndale Service Station is Monday.

Is Essar Ferndale Service Station cheaper than average in Wales?

Yes, at £ 1.979, Essar Ferndale Service Station is currently cheaper than average in Wales (cheaper than 58% of the 494 stations compared).

How often does the fuel price change at Essar Ferndale Service Station?

Over the last 30 days, the Diesel price at Essar Ferndale Service Station has changed 1 times.