Skip to content

Mallwyd Service Station

Mallwyd Service Station, Mallwyd, Machynlleth, SY20 9HN, SY20 9HN Machynlleth — Wales

Note: Price data is updated hourly and may be several hours out of date.

Unleaded (E10)

£ 1.729
Last price change: 22/09/2026, 09:41

Diesel

£ 1.979
Last price change: 12/10/2026, 07:10
1.0 p below regional avg
Fill-up costUnleaded (E10)£69.16Diesel£79.16

Mallwyd Service Station is a petrol station in Machynlleth, Wales. Find current diesel and unleaded prices, the full price history, opening hours and accepted payment methods — data source: UK Fuel Finder.

Price history

Interactive price history for this petrol station — shows diesel and unleaded price trends over the selected time range. Mallwyd Service Station: Unleaded (E10): £ 1.729, Diesel: £ 1.979.

Price history
DateDieselUnleaded (E10)
16/10/2026£ 1.959£ 1.729
17/10/2026£ 1.959£ 1.729
18/10/2026£ 1.959£ 1.729
19/10/2026£ 1.959£ 1.729
21/10/2026£ 1.959£ 1.729
22/10/2026£ 1.959£ 1.729
23/10/2026£ 1.979£ 1.729

Prices are based on data reported by the station and may differ from the price at the pump.

Loading map… — Mallwyd Service Station, Mallwyd Service Station, Mallwyd, Machynlleth, SY20 9HN, SY20 9HN Machynlleth. 5 nearby petrol stations.

Price analysis

  • Mallwyd Service Station is currently 1.0p (0.5%) cheaper than the average in Wales.
  • Mallwyd Service Station is located in Machynlleth, Wales.

Is the Mallwyd Service Station petrol station cheap or expensive?

Mallwyd Service Station is currently cheaper than the average station in Wales. Diesel currently costs £ 1.979 here — cheaper than 58% of the 493 stations compared in Wales.

Price statistics

30 days
Low£ 1.959
High£ 1.999
Average£ 1.985
90 days
Low£ 1.749
High£ 1.999
Average£ 1.854
1 year
Low£ 1.649
High£ 1.999
Average£ 1.816
  • Mallwyd Service Station is currently cheaper than 58% of stations in Wales.
  • Statistically, the cheapest day to fill up here is Sunday.
  • The price has changed 2 times in the last 30 days.
Monthly average prices
MonthAvg. price
April 2026£ 1.877
May 2026£ 1.836
June 2026£ 1.759
July 2026£ 1.712
August 2026£ 1.807
September 2026£ 1.901
October 2026£ 1.971

Data since April 2026

Frequently asked questions about Mallwyd Service Station

When is fuel cheapest at Mallwyd Service Station?

Statistically, the cheapest day to fill up at Mallwyd Service Station is Sunday.

Is Mallwyd Service Station cheaper than average in Wales?

Yes, at £ 1.979, Mallwyd Service Station is currently cheaper than average in Wales (cheaper than 58% of the 493 stations compared).

How often does the fuel price change at Mallwyd Service Station?

Over the last 30 days, the Diesel price at Mallwyd Service Station has changed 2 times.