Petrol stations in Dumfries
There are 9 petrol stations in Dumfries (Scotland) with current fuel prices. The cheapest diesel is currently € 1.985 at Dargavel Stores, Lockerbie Road, Dumfries.
Cheapest Diesel£ 1.985Dargavel Stores, Lockerbie Road, DumfriesCheapest Unleaded£ 1.699Morrisons
9Stations
Loading map…
Dargavel Stores, Lockerbie Road, Dumfries
Dargavel Stores, Lockerbie Road, DG1 3PG Dumfries
Diesel: £ 1.985
Price change 16/10/2026, 16:10
Morrisons
Leafield Road, DG1 2SH Dumfries
Unleaded (E10): £ 1.699Diesel: £ 1.989
Price change 16/10/2026, 23:41
Shell
St. Michaels Services, 9, St. Michael Street, DG1 2QD Dumfries
Unleaded (E10): £ 1.699Diesel: £ 1.999
Price change 16/10/2026, 12:11
Tesco
Lockerbie Road, DG1 3PF Dumfries
Unleaded (E10): £ 1.719Diesel: £ 1.999
Price change 20/10/2026, 16:10
Tesco
Tesco Extra, Cuckoo Bridge Retail Park, Glasgow Road, DG2 9BF Dumfries
Unleaded (E10): £ 1.719Diesel: £ 1.999
Price change 20/10/2026, 15:41
JET
Newton Gardens Service Station, Glasgow Road, Dumfries, DG2 0LL, DG2 0LL Dumfries
Unleaded (E10): £ 1.749Diesel: £ 1.999
Price change 02/10/2026, 12:41
JET
Focus Motor Store Ltd, 130-132, Terregles Street, DG2 9DX Dumfries
Unleaded (E10): £ 1.749Diesel: £ 1.999
Price change 02/10/2026, 09:41
Esso
Heathhall, DG1 1TT Dumfries
Unleaded (E10): £ 1.729Diesel: £ 2.009
Price change 21/10/2026, 15:41
Shell
Annan Road, DG1 3SE Dumfries
Unleaded (E10): £ 1.769Diesel: £ 2.029
Price change 19/10/2026, 16:41
Price trend in Dumfries
Diesel ranged between £ 1.945 and £ 2.029 over the last 30 days.
Unleaded (E10) ranged between £ 1.699 and £ 1.799 over the last 30 days.
| Date | Avg. Diesel | Avg. Unleaded |
|---|---|---|
| 26/09/2026 | £ 1.996 | — |
| 27/09/2026 | £ 1.997 | £ 1.729 |
| 28/09/2026 | £ 1.996 | £ 1.729 |
| 29/09/2026 | £ 1.997 | — |
| 30/09/2026 | £ 1.999 | £ 1.743 |
| 01/10/2026 | £ 1.997 | £ 1.748 |
| 02/10/2026 | £ 1.999 | £ 1.748 |
| 04/10/2026 | £ 2.019 | £ 1.749 |
| 05/10/2026 | £ 2.002 | £ 1.752 |
| 08/10/2026 | £ 1.998 | £ 1.755 |
| 09/10/2026 | £ 1.999 | — |
| 13/10/2026 | — | £ 1.754 |
| 14/10/2026 | — | £ 1.754 |
| 22/10/2026 | £ 2.001 | £ 1.729 |
Price comparison
Dumfries is currently more expensive than the median in Scotland (0.2p) and the average in United Kingdom (1.1p).
Diesel
- Dumfries£ 2.001+1.1 p
- Scotland£ 1.999+0.9 p
- United Kingdom£ 1.990±0
Unleaded (E10)
- Dumfries£ 1.729−1.0 p
- Scotland£ 1.747+0.8 p
- United Kingdom£ 1.739±0
Difference from the United Kingdom average